Calendar

Sun 21 October - Wed 31 October

22
October
Monday, 11:00 - 12:00
Seminar, Commutative Algebra

Ilya Smirnov: Two questions about monomial ideals

Lecturer: Speaker: Ilya Smirnov

Location: Room 31, building 5, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University

2018-10-22T11:00 2018-10-22T12:00 Ilya Smirnov: Two questions about monomial ideals (Seminar, Commutative Algebra) Ilya Smirnov: Two questions about monomial ideals (Seminar, Commutative Algebra)
22
October
Monday, 13:00
Dissertation

Gabriele Balletti: Classifications, volume bounds and universal Ehrhart inequalities of lattice polytopes

Location: Room 14, House 5, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University

Doctoral student: Gabriele Balletti, Matematiska institutionen, Stockholms universitet

2018-10-22T13:00 2018-10-22T13:00 Gabriele Balletti: Classifications, volume bounds and universal Ehrhart inequalities of lattice polytopes (Dissertation) Gabriele Balletti: Classifications, volume bounds and universal Ehrhart inequalities of lattice polytopes (Dissertation)
22
October
Monday, 14:15 - 15:00
Seminar, Numerical analysis

Mohammad Motamed: Uncertainty quantification in a hybrid fuzzy-stochastic framework

Lecturer: Mohammad Motamed, University of New Mexico

Location: Room F11, Lindstedtsvägen 22, våningsplan 2, F-huset, KTH Campus.

2018-10-22T14:15 2018-10-22T15:00 Mohammad Motamed: Uncertainty quantification in a hybrid fuzzy-stochastic framework (Seminar, Numerical analysis) Mohammad Motamed: Uncertainty quantification in a hybrid fuzzy-stochastic framework (Seminar, Numerical analysis)
22
October
Monday, 15:15 - 16:15
Seminar, MathDataLab

Phyllis Wan: Modeling social networks through linear preferential attachment

Lecturer: Phyllis Wan (Rotterdam University)

Location: Seminarierummet F11, KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 22

2018-10-22T15:15 2018-10-22T16:15 Phyllis Wan: Modeling social networks through linear preferential attachment (Seminar, MathDataLab) Phyllis Wan: Modeling social networks through linear preferential attachment (Seminar, MathDataLab)
23
October
Tuesday, 13:00 - 14:45
Topological Activities

Ben Ward: Massey Products for graph homology

Lecturer: Ben Ward (SU)

Location: Room 34, House 5, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University

2018-10-23T13:00 2018-10-23T14:45 Ben Ward: Massey Products for graph homology (Topological Activities) Ben Ward: Massey Products for graph homology (Topological Activities)
23
October
Tuesday, 14:15 - 15:15
Seminar, Random matrix theory

Gernot Akemann: Universal Local Statistics of Lyapunov exponents

Lecturer: Gernot Akemann (Bielefeld University)

Location: Room F11, KTH

2018-10-23T14:15 2018-10-23T15:15 Gernot Akemann: Universal Local Statistics of Lyapunov exponents (Seminar, Random matrix theory) Gernot Akemann: Universal Local Statistics of Lyapunov exponents (Seminar, Random matrix theory)
24
October
Wednesday, 10:00 - 11:45
Seminar, Logic

Favonia: Normalization in Cubical Type Theory

Lecturer: Favonia (CAS Oslo)

Location: Room 16, building 5 kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University 

2018-10-24T10:00 2018-10-24T11:45 Favonia: Normalization in Cubical Type Theory (Seminar, Logic) Favonia: Normalization in Cubical Type Theory (Seminar, Logic)
24
October
Wednesday, 11:00 - 12:00
Seminar, Number Theory

Adrian Diaconu: Moments and multiple Dirichlet series

Lecturer: Adrian Diaconu (University of Minnesota)

Location: Room F11, KTH

2018-10-24T11:00 2018-10-24T12:00 Adrian Diaconu: Moments and multiple Dirichlet series (Seminar, Number Theory) Adrian Diaconu: Moments and multiple Dirichlet series (Seminar, Number Theory)
24
October
Wednesday, 13:15 - 15:00
Seminar, Algebra & Geometry

Sven Raum: C*-superrigidity

Lecturer: Sven Raum (Stockholm University)

Location: Room 3418, KTH

2018-10-24T13:15 2018-10-24T15:00 Sven Raum: C*-superrigidity (Seminar, Algebra & Geometry) Sven Raum: C*-superrigidity (Seminar, Algebra & Geometry)
24
October
Wednesday, 13:15 - 14:15
Seminar, KTH Analysis

Pär Kurlberg: Level repulsion for arithmetic toral point scatterers

Lecturer: Pär Kurlberg (KTH)

Location: Room 306, House 6, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University

2018-10-24T13:15 2018-10-24T14:15 Pär Kurlberg: Level repulsion for arithmetic toral point scatterers (Seminar, KTH Analysis) Pär Kurlberg: Level repulsion for arithmetic toral point scatterers (Seminar, KTH Analysis)
24
October
Wednesday, 16:16 - 18:16
Degree project

Tim Fuchs: Upper and Lower Bounds for Suprema of Chaos Processes

Lecturer: Tim Fuchs

Location: E53

2018-10-24T16:16 2018-10-24T18:16 Tim Fuchs: Upper and Lower Bounds for Suprema of Chaos Processes (Degree project) Tim Fuchs: Upper and Lower Bounds for Suprema of Chaos Processes (Degree project)
25
October
Thursday, 10:00
Licentiate seminar

Benjamin Allévius: Scan Statistics for Space-Time Cluster Detection

Location: Room 22, House 5, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University 

Doctoral student: Benjamin Allévius, Mathematics

2018-10-25T10:00 2018-10-25T10:00 Benjamin Allévius: Scan Statistics for Space-Time Cluster Detection (Licentiate seminar) Benjamin Allévius: Scan Statistics for Space-Time Cluster Detection (Licentiate seminar)
26
October
Friday, 13:00 - 14:00
Seminar, Graduate student

Daniel Ahlsén: Nash Equilibriums in Repeated Games

Lecturer: Daniel Ahlsén

Location: Room 306, building 6, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University

2018-10-26T13:00 2018-10-26T14:00 Daniel Ahlsén: Nash Equilibriums in Repeated Games (Seminar, Graduate student) Daniel Ahlsén: Nash Equilibriums in Repeated Games (Seminar, Graduate student)
30
October
Tuesday, 13:00 - 14:45
Topological Activities

Alice Hedenlund: Multiplicative spectral sequences in infinity-land

Lecturer: Alice Hedenlund (Oslo)

Location: Room 3418, Lindstedtsvägen 25, 4th floor, Department of mathematics, KTH

2018-10-30T13:00 2018-10-30T14:45 Alice Hedenlund: Multiplicative spectral sequences in infinity-land (Topological Activities) Alice Hedenlund: Multiplicative spectral sequences in infinity-land (Topological Activities)
30
October
Tuesday, 14:15 - 15:15
Seminar, Random matrix theory

Boris Shapiro: Level crossings in deterministic and random matrix pencils

Lecturer: Boris Shapiro (SU)

Location: Room F11, KTH

2018-10-30T14:15 2018-10-30T15:15 Boris Shapiro: Level crossings in deterministic and random matrix pencils (Seminar, Random matrix theory) Boris Shapiro: Level crossings in deterministic and random matrix pencils (Seminar, Random matrix theory)
31
October
Wednesday, 13:15 - 15:00
Seminar, Algebra & Geometry

Bruce Reznick: On the relative Waring rank of a binary form

Lecturer: Bruce Reznick (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Location: Room 306, House 6, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University

2018-10-31T13:15 2018-10-31T15:00 Bruce Reznick: On the relative Waring rank of a binary form (Seminar, Algebra & Geometry) Bruce Reznick: On the relative Waring rank of a binary form (Seminar, Algebra & Geometry)
31
October
Wednesday, 13:15 - 14:15
Seminar, KTH Analysis

Corentin Léna: Pleijel's nodal theorem and its extensions

Lecturer: Corentin Léna (SU)

Location: Room F11 (KTH)

2018-10-31T13:15 2018-10-31T14:15 Corentin Léna: Pleijel's nodal theorem and its extensions (Seminar, KTH Analysis) Corentin Léna: Pleijel's nodal theorem and its extensions (Seminar, KTH Analysis)
Top page top