Logic Colloquium 2017, August 14-20

Plenary speakers

  • David Aspero (University of East Anglia)
  • Alessandro Berarducci (University of Pisa)
  • Elisabeth Bouscaren (University of Paris Sud (Paris XI))
  • Christina Brech (University of São Paulo)
  • Sakae Fuchino (Kobe University)
  • Denis Hirschfeldt (University of Chicago)
  • Wilfrid Hodges (British Academy)
  • Emil Jeřábek (Czech Academy of Sciences)
  • Per Martin-Löf (Stockholm University)
  • Dag Prawitz (Stockholm University)
  • Sonja Smets (University of Amsterdam)

Tutorial speakers

  • Patricia Bouyer-Decitre (LSV, ENS Cachan)
  • Mai Gehrke (University of Paris Diderot (Paris 7))

LC2017–CSL2017 special highlight session

Date: August 20 (morning)

The Logic Colloquium 2017 includes a joint special session with Computer Science Logic 2017, featuring two invited highlight speakers from each conference, presenting highlights of their subject and aimed at the broader community represented by the two conferences.

LC2017 invited highlight speakers:

  • Verónica Becher (University of Buenos Aires)
  • Pierre Simon (University of California, Berkeley)

CSL2017 invited highlight speakers:

  • Phokion Kolaitis (University of California Santa Cruz and IBM Research – Almaden)
  • Wolfgang Thomas (RWTH Aachen)

Special session on category theory and type theory in honor of Per Martin-Löf on his 75th birthday

Dates: August 17–19, 2017

Speakers:

  • Thierry Coquand (Göteborg University)
  • Richard Garner (Macquarie University, Sydney)
  • André Joyal (University of Quebec, Montreal)
  • Vladimir Voevodsky (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton)

Special session poster (pdf 408 kB) / high resolution (pdf 759 kB) .

Special session on computability

Organizers: Verónica Becher and Denis Hirschfeldt

Speakers:

  • Emmanuel Jeandel (University of Lorraine, France)
  • Klaus Meer (Brandenburg University of Technology, Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany)
  • Arno Pauly (University of Cambridge, England)
  • Theodore Slaman (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Mariya Soskova (Sofia University, Bulgaria)
  • Keita Yokoyama (University of California, Berkeley)

Special session on history of logic

Organizer: Valentin Goranko

Speakers:

  • Wilfrid Hodges (British Academy)
  • Peter Øhrstrøm (Aalborg University)
  • Jan von Plato (University of Helsinki)

Special session on model theory

Organizers: Alessandro Berarducci, Elisabeth Bouscaren and Pierre Simon

Speakers:

  • Martin Bays (University of Münster)
  • Zaniar Ghadernezhad (University of Freiburg)
  • Tomás Ibarlucía (University of Paris Diderot (Paris 7))
  • Franziska Jahnke (University of Münster)
  • Vincenzo Mantova (University of Leeds)
  • Ivan Tomašić (Queen Mary University of London)

Special session on philosophical logic

Organizer: Mirna Džamonja

Speakers:

  • Michele Friend (Gerrge Washington University)
  • Juliette Kennedy (Helsinki University)
  • Benedikt Loewe (University of Amsterdam and Hamburg)
  • Sara Negri (Helsinki University)
  • Davide Rizza (University of East Anglia)
  • Giambattista Formica (Pontifical Urbaniana University, Rome)

Special session on proof theory

Organizers: Jan von Plato and Andreas Weiermann

Speakers:

  • Fernando Ferreira (University of Lisbon)
  • Anton Freund (University of Leeds)
  • Annika Kanckos (University of Helsinki)
  • Kentaro Sato (University of Bern)
  • Anton Setzer (Swansea University)
  • Silvia Steila (University of Bern)

Special session on set theory

Organizers: Christina Brech and Assaf Rinot

Speakers:

  • William Chen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
  • Brent Cody (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
  • Ashutosh Kumar (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
  • Giorgio Laguzzi (Freiburg University)
  • Yann Pequignot (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Sandra Uhlenbrock (University of Vienna)
Top page top